loading...
Legislators
Committees
Find Your Legislator
Legislators
 FIND YOUR LEGISLATOR

 

District 1
Cortlandt, Peekskill, Yorktown
District 2
Bedford, Lewisboro, Mount Kisco, North Salem, Pound Ridge, Somers
Minority Leader
District 3
Mount Pleasant, North Castle, Pleasantville
District 4
New Castle, Somers, Yorktown
Chairman
District 5
White Plains, Scarsdale, Harrison
District 6
Harrison, Port Chester, Rye Brook
District 7
Harrison, Larchmont, Mamaroneck,
New Rochelle, Rye
Vice Chair
District 8
Elmsford, Greenburgh,
Sleepy Hollow, Tarrytown
District 9
Briarcliff Manor, Cortlandt, Croton-on-Hudson, Ossining, Peekskill
District 10
Eastchester, New Rochelle, Tuckahoe
District 11
New Rochelle, Pelham, Pelham Manor
Majority Leader
District 12
Ardsley, Dobbs Ferry, Edgemont,
Hartsdale, Hastings-on-Hudson, Irvington
District 13
Mount Vernon
District 14
Yonkers, Mount Vernon
District 15
Bronxville, Yonkers
Majority Whip
District 16
Yonkers
District 17
Yonkers

Committees

 

Committee Chair Executive Departments / Topics Assigned
Appointments Ruth Walter County Officers, Departments, Boards and Commissions
     
Budget & Appropriations Catherine Borgia Budget, Finance, Tourism, A&C, Human Resources, Consumer Protection,
Board of Elections, County Clerk, WCC
     
Environment & Health Ruth Walter Dept. of Health, Board of Health, Dept. of Labs & Research, Air, Water, Agriculture, Dept. of Community Mental Health
     
Intergovernmental Services Terry Clements
Local, State & Federal Affairs
     
Labor & Housing Damon Maher Housing, Labor Contracts
     
Law & Major Contracts Nancy Barr Lawsuits, Settlements, Agreements and Contracts over $1 Million
     
Legislation Kitley Covill Office of the County Attorney, Local Laws, Acts, Resolutions, Charter Revisions
     
Parks & Recreation David Tubiolo Dept. of Parks, Recreation & Conservation
     
Planning, Economic Development & Energy Catherine Parker Dept. of Planning, Economic Development, IDA, LDC, Energy Conservation & Sustainability
     
Public Safety Colin Smith Dept. of Public Safety, Dept. of Corrections, Dept. of Emergency Services,
Dept. of Probation, Office of the District Attorney
     
Public Works & Transportation Vedat Gashi Dept. of Public Works & Transportation, Airport, Dept. of Environmental Facilities,
Solid Waste Commission, Dept. of Information Technology
     
Rules MaryJane Shimsky & Margaret Cunzio Board Rules and Procedures
     
Seniors, Youth & Intergenerational Services Jose Alvarado Dept. of Senior Services, Office of the Disabled,
Youth Bureau, Office for Women, LGBT
     
Social Services Christopher Johnson Dept. of Social Services, Dept. of Community Mental Health,
Human Rights Commission, Veterans
     

Task Forces

 

Find Your Legislature

https://giswww.westchestergov.com/ElectedOfficials/index.html